zimyo logo

Privacy Policy

General Privacy Statement

Zimyo is committed to safeguarding the privacy of the users of our website. Please carefully read our privacy policy to understand how we will treat the information you provide while visiting this website (“Website”). This policy may change from time to time. Please check the policy each time you use our website for the most current information

Zimyo is a SaaS solutions provider and an automated, web-based HRMS Software, Payroll software and Employment verification solution provider

Our solution allows HRs to maintain employee records and requester, such as HR managers, auditors, lenders and prospective employers, to confirm a current or former employee’s income or employment information. In order to market our services effectively and with due regard for the interests of consumers, we recognize that we have an obligation to protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information that we may obtain about individuals through this Web site. Safeguarding the privacy of information we receive on this Web site is a top priority for consumers, our customers and Zimyo.

How we collect and use information on our Website

We follow the below privacy principles when you visit this Web site. In general, you can visit this Zimyo Website on the World Wide Web without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Our Web servers automatically collect the domain names, not the e-mail addresses, of visitors. This information is used to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed and similar information. Zimyo uses this information to measure the use of our Web site and to develop ideas to improve the content of our Web site.

Personal information

Personal information that may be collected includes name, address, work designations, company names, e-mail address, and telephone numbers. Such information may be stored indefinitely and may be collected and processed in one or more databases maintained directly or indirectly by Zimyo.

In addition to identification, registration, authentication, and transaction processing, Zimyo may use that information for marketing purposes in order to make you aware of additional products and services which may be of interest to you or to contact you regarding changes to and new offerings on our site, and special events and promotions. From time to time, Zimyo may also ask you for other information via surveys, such as information regarding your areas of interest, your likes and dislikes regarding the site, your career goals, services that you would like offered on this site, and other such information that will help us improve the service and features made available to you on this site

Cookies

Your browser stores small pieces of information on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are nothing but these small pieces of information. This site uses first and third-party cookies, however, no personally identifiable information is collected through the use of cookies. Cookies allow us to store your User ID during your visit to keep track of reports you have ordered or any updates to those reports. Cookies also help us detect potential fraud or misuse of our system.

While most browsers are set to accept cookies by default, you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you before accepting them. Your browser manufacturer has information on changing the default setting for your specific browser. However, be aware that if you do not accept cookies from this website, you will not be able to use some of the features of this site, such as those for ordering reports.

User Communications

In the event that you communicate any information, feedback, data, questions, comments, suggestions or other items to Zimyo, regarding Zimyo, this site and its content or the services offered on this site – any such communication shall be deemed not to be confidential and shall become the property of Zimyo. Zimyo shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute such communication to others, without limitation. Zimyo shall also have the unrestricted right to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, software, documentation, diagrams, drawings, schematics or techniques contained in your communication in any manner and for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products or providing services.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

With your consent, we may share your personal information with our affiliated group companies worldwide that wish to send you information about their products and services that may be of interest to you. We will not otherwise disclose any personal information without your consent except under the following circumstances:

In response to subpoenas, court orders or legal process, or to establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims;

If we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, violation of our policies or as otherwise required by law; and if Zimyo, this Web site or a related asset or line of business is acquired by, transferred to or merged with another company.

Access and changes to your personal information

Privacy

Third parties can only use your information only after having obtained your consent and having a permissible purpose. In general, these purposes deal with credit, employment, insurance, rental or banking transactions initiated by you.

Access

Our employees, agents, representatives, and service providers such as data processing providers don’t have access to your personal information. Consumers may receive a copy of the information we maintain on them.

Accuracy

Data furnishers must follow reasonable procedures to assure the accuracy of the information they maintain and furnish. When you obtain a copy of your information, you have a right to dispute and have the information re-investigated and corrected in the data contributor’s database. You may also instruct the data contributor to provide the updated information to us.

Fairness

Information is obtained from various sources including public records sources. However, it may not report certain information over a specified time period.

Mobile devices

Our mobile application i.e. Zimyo may access your camera, storage, and location only if you grant permission to do so. Our mobile application requires such access to provide you with their services.

Location

When you elect to provide access to location, the app lets you clock-in and clock-out daily. You may disable the access to location whenever you want but then, you might not be able to use certain features of our app like clocking-in/clocking-out and the app might not provide you accurate data for the same.

Background Location

Zimyo uses background location for its trip feature. The trip feature on our app measures the distance traveled by an employee while on duty to raise their expenses for the same.

Camera

Zimyo Mobile application uses the camera of your mobile devices to mark your attendance via selfie.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Portions of our site make extensive use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption, the Internet’s leading encryption standard, as well as password-like identifying information. SSL is used to encrypt the information being sent between a visitor’s computer and our website.

Because we take the protection of your data very seriously, you may be asked to “upgrade” your Internet browser to a more recent version if it does not currently support the high levels of SSL encryption that portions of our website require.

Your browser should indicate whether or not it is operating on a secure site. Most browsers will display an alert box advising you that you are requesting pages from a secure site and they will ask your permission to continue. Most browsers will also alert you when you are leaving a secure site and, again, ask your permission to continue. However, you can turn this alert feature off within the browser’s preferences. If you have doubts about whether or not you are on a secured Web page, contact the website’s operator to clarify your questions, and DO NOT transmit sensitive information like credit card numbers until you are confident of the page’s security.

Point of Contact:

Zimyo’s policy regarding privacy may change from time to time so check periodically. If, at any point in time, you have questions or concerns about Zimyo’s privacy commitment, please feel free to contact us at support@zimyo.com

Policy Changes

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact: support@zimyo.com

Or, reach out to our Grievance Officer – Kumar Mayank at +91 9311776356